RED DAZZLER

Tinto wins Gr 1 QLD Oaks for Red Dazzler 2014
Red Dazzler at Eureka
Red Dazzler wins MRC Gr 1 Toorak Hcp
Red Dazzler
Red Dazzler on the run
Looking young on the run
Full of fun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Red Dazzler 2018 Service Fee $4,400 (inc GST) 

The sire of Gr1 BRC Oaks winner TINTO and Gr2 ATC Villiers winner RUDY

Red Dazzler currently has produced over 180 winnners with earnings over $14 million with 65% winners to runners (July 2018)

Stakes horses include:

TINTO 7 wins $1,460,000 - Gr1 BRC Queensland Oaks, Toowoomba TC Bernborough Handicap L, GCTC Gold Coast Bracelet L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy, GCTC Magic Millions Stayers Cup

RUDY 9 wins $1,037,000 - Gr2 ATC Villiers S, Gr3 QLD Tatts RC Tattersalls Cup, QLD Tatts RC Recognition Stakes L, BRC Members Handicap L

RED ECLIPSE 9 wins $234,000 - Gr3 SAJC Spring S.

PARDOE 4 wins $234,000 - BRC Oxlade Stakes L, BRC The Phoenix Stakes L

COLOUR CHARGE 10 wins $301,000 - QLD Tatts RC Members Cup L 

TYPHOON RED 10 wins $239,000 - Toowoomba TC Weetwood Handicap L

EL MILAGRO 10 wins $694,000 - Singapore TC Kranji Sprint L

Our Beebee 4 wins $301,000 - 2nd QLD Tatts RC Ubet Classic L, 3rd BRC Gold Edition Plate L

Sarisara 5 wins $258,000 - 3rd GCTC Silk Stocking Handicap L

 

Tough and reliable, Red Dazzler's progeny make handy horses who pay their way win after win. 

2yo Metropolitan winners this 2017-18 season include Aileach, Zoom By and Metro placed Red Doulton and Red Stina

 

And he is now making his mark as a broodmare sire from limited runners with his daughters producing:

- Mishani Bullitt 4 wins $320,000 3rd Gr3 BRC Fred Best Classic, 3rd BRC Queensland Day Plate L, 4th Gr1 BRC JJ Atkins S 

- Plumaro 2 wins $177,000 

 

 

 

Awarded Queensland's Leading First Season Sire in 2010 - 11
  • Won QLD FIRST SEASON SIRE 2010 - 11 by earnings ($410,000)
  • 4th Australian First Season Sire List by earnings
  • Equal first in Australia by winners (8 individual) + one international winner
  • 9 individual 2yo winners (10 wins) 33 starters (33 placings) (inc El Milagro winner in Singapore)
  • As Second Season Sire 2011- 12
  • Leading QLD SS Sire by earnings ($1,000,740)  
  • Leading QLD SS Sire by winners (29)
  • Leading Australian SS Sire by wins (48)
  • 7th Australian Second Season Sires List earnings ($1,000,740)
  • 5th Australian Second Season Sire List winners (29)
  • stats courtesy of www.arion.co.nz
 
  • Red Dazzler raced with the best inc, Desert War, Fields Of Omagh, Racing To Win, Pompeii Ruler, Rewaaya, Seranade Rose and Stratum.
  • Trained by Mick Price, he ran only at Flemington, Caulfield, Moonee Valley, Sandown and Randwick.
  • Displaying brilliant speed at two, he won at Caulfield in his only 2YO start.
  • In 19 starts, he won 4 races inc one Gr 1 and ran 2nd in two Gr 1 events
  • From 17 stakes starts, he was 15 times in the prizemoney
  • Won  Gr 1 Toorak Hcp (1600m) defeating Gr 1 winners Rewaaya and Niconero,
  • Won  Gr 2 Bill Stutt Stakes, beating Golden Slipper winner Stratum.
  • Won the Vain Stakes over 1200m to his tally, and he was accredited third on the Australasian Classification for 3yos in 2005-06.
  • He raced with the best of them winning from 1200m to a mile, finishing second in five stakes races inc. the Gr 1 Futurity Stakes behind Fields of Omagh and the Gr 1 George Main Stakes behind Racing To Win and beating Desert War.
  • Blessed with "good looks", 2yo speed, soundness and the ability to beat and compete with some of the best sprinter-milers of his time

 

Red Dazzler
Bay Horse 2002 16.1hh

Red Ransom

Roberto

Hail to Reason

Bramalea

Arabia

Drumascus

Christmas Wind

Vain Hill

Danehill

Danzig

Razyana

Vain Display

Vain

Toltrice

Dam Line

1st dam
Vain Hill, by Danehill. 2 wins at 1450m, SAJC Leg Trap Hotel H., Storm Queen H., 2d VATC Mona Nursery S., L,

SAJC Oaklands P., L, Cinderella S., L, Tony Malakellis H., 3d SAJC Morphettville P.H., L, Active Haulage H.,
MVRC Kinross 2YO H. Dam of seven named foals, all raced, six winners-
RED DAZZLER (c. by Red Ransom). 4 wins.
Able Kane (c. by Rory’s Jester). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, 2d VATC Merson Cooper S., L.
Havana Miss (f. by Red Ransom). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m, AJC Kogarah H., 3d AJC Rajah Sahib H.
Major Woody (c. by Woodman). 4 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$79,275, 2d VRC Think Big H.
Hill End (g. by End Sweep). Winner at 800m in 2006-07, 3d QTC Don’t Play Maiden H.
Valconic (f. by Val Royal). Winner at 1400m in 2006-07, 3d BTC Trade Builders 2YO H.
Valaana (f. by Woodman). Placed in Aust.

2nd dam
VAIN DISPLAY, by Vain. 5 wins at 2, A$76,600, VRC Myer S., L, Dalgety Bloodstock S.H., L, MVRC Silver Jubilee
S., L, STC Sweet Embrace S., L, AJC Rex White H., 2d MVRC Leilani S., Gr.3, SAJC Cinderella S., L. half
sister to SELTRICE, TOLHURST, ALMURTAJAZ, LADY OF RENOWN (dam of Rortrice),
Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-
KELTRICE (Kenmare). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$483,440, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Mollison H., L,
Criterion H., L, SAJC Penny Edition Flying H., 2d VRC Gadsden S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1,
STCTodman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Moondah P.H., L, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Linlithgow S.,
Gr.2-twice, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.2-twice, STC Premiere S., Gr.3, VRC Myer Fashion S., L, 4th VATC
Oakleigh P., Gr.1. Sire.
Danzabelle (Danzatore). Winner at 1300m, 2d Newcastle JC Penfolds Classic S., Gr.3. Dam of-
BELLE GRISE (Kenmare). 6 wins from 1600m to 1900m, R210,370 in Sth. Af, Scottsville Ladies Day H., L,
My Sweet Pamela (Kenmare). Winner at 1200m, 2d VRC Great Western H., L, VATC Singapore Airlines P.
Dance a Gallop. Raced once. Dam of-
Sir Chuckle (Geiger Counter). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$359,150, VRC New Year H., Kokoda
Track H., Cromwell Sprint H., Geoffrey Levett H., MRC Carlton Draught H., VATC Broadbridge H.,
Coal Pak H., 2d VRC Straight Six H., L, MRC Zeditave S., L, Christmas H., L, Modern Group Welter H.,
VATC Tralee H., 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, WJ Adams S., L, SAJC Spring Carnival at Morphettville H., .
Vain Hill (Danehill). 2 wins. See above.

3rd dam
TOLTRICE, by Matrice. 14 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$126,225, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC One Thousand
Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, SAJC Spring S., Gr.2, RN Irwin S., Gr.2,
AJC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, STC Phar Lap S., L, MVRC Chandos H., SAJC Simpson Pope H., STC
Castle Hill Flying H., Adelaide RC RS Thomson H., PARC Kambula Stud H., Adelaide RC Crafers H., 2d AJC
Doncaster H., Gr.1, VATC Invitation S., Gr.2, 3d VRC George Adams H., Gr.1, Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, 4th VRC
Newmarket H., Gr.1, VATC Toorak H., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., L. Dam of 15 foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-
SELTRICE (Selhurst). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m, Western Australian Derby, Gr.1, 2d VRC Tetley S.H., L.
TOLHURST (Selhurst). Joint second on The 1979-80 Australasian 3YO Classification (1300m-2000m). 10 wins
-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$103,350, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Linlithgow S., Gr.2, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, Autumn
S., Gr.3, BATC Newmarket H., L, Stefan Sprint H., L, VATC Kooyong H., SAJC TH McKay H., 2d VATC
Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Linlithgow S., Gr.2. Sire.
ALMURTAJAZ (Danzatore). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$414,570, Moonee Valley S., Gr.2, VATC
Memsie S., Gr.2, SAJC Sires’ Produce S., Gr.2, Victoria Park S., Gr.3, VATC Peter Jackson S.H., L, SAJC
Sir Dapper H., 2d VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.2, VATC Belhaven H., Sire.
VAIN DISPLAY (Vain). 5 wins. See above.
LADY OF RENOWN (Lord Seymour). Winner at 1600m, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d VATC Katandra H.,

Race Record: 19 - 4 - 5 - 0 and $808,250

1st

MRC Toorak Hcp Gr 1 (1600m) - defeated Gr 1 winners Rewaaya and Niconero
MVRC Bill Stutt Stakes Gr 2 (1600m) - defeated Golden Slipper winner Stratum
MRC Vain Stakes Listed (1200m) defeated Maybe Better
MRC Geoffrey Balmaine Hcp for 2yos (1200m) - defeated Shadoways

2nd

MRC Futurity Stakes Gr 1 (1600m) - to Fields Of Omagh
AJC George Main Stakes Gr 1 (1600m) - to Racing To Win, defeating Desert War
MRC JJ Liston Stakes Gr 2 (1400m) - to Pompeii Ruler, defeating Our Smoking Joe
MRC Bletchingly Stakes Gr 3 (1200m) - to Minson defeating Snort
MRC Zedative Stakes Listed (1200m) - to Minson

4th

MRC Futurity Stakes Gr 1 (1600m) - to Aqua d'Amore, Sea Change & El Segundo
MVRC John F Feehan Stakes Gr 2 (1600m) to Lad of The Manor, Apache Cat & Spinney
MRC Manfred Stakes Listed (1400m) - to Thin and Crispy, Serenade Rose
VRC Northland Plate (1400m) - to Cayambe and Speedy Rosa

5th

VRC Blamey Stakes Gr 2 (1600m) - to Apache Cat

 

Red Dazzler entered stud in 2007

RED DAZZLER - FAST FACTS

  • Red Dazzler won Gr 1 MRC Toorak Hcp (1600m)
  • Red Dazzler won at his ONLY 2YO start (1200m)
  • Red Dazzler had 17 stakes starts for 15 times in prizemoney
  • Red Dazzler finished 2nd in two Gr 1 races to Fields Of Omagh & Racing To Win
  • Red Dazzler raced with the best of his time and DEFEATED Gr 1 winners:  STRATUM, DESERT WAR, NICONERO, REWAAYA, SHADOWAYS
     

168 INDIVIDUAL RED DAZZLER WINNERS ( 545 wins & 7 stakes winners)

64.5 %runners to winners 

Prizemoney over $13 millon (1/8/17)

 

RED DAZZLER stands for a service fee of $4,400 inc gst  Free Return (Conditons Apply)