Honour Board

Eureka Stud over the years has produced many topline gallopers. The honour board shows some of the major winners to come from Eureka.

 

Stakes Performers Bred, Foaled and Reared at Eureka

 

Temple Of Boom won  ATC Galaxy Gr 1, VRC Gilgai Stakes Gr 2,  VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S L, 2nd GCTC Gold Coast Guineas Gr 2 ,3rd BRC Doomben 10,000 Gr 1,  3rd BTC Golden S L,
Spirit Of Boom won GCTC Ken Russell Classic L, GCTC Magic Millions Cup L,  2nd BRC Champagne Classic Gr2, Phelan Ready S L, 4th BRC Doomben 10,000 Gr 1,  4th AJC San Domenico S Gr 3
Express Air won QTC Guineas Gr2

Picaday won QTC The T.J. Smith G1, BTC Doomben Slipper L, BTC North City Finance Doomben Stakes L
Show A Heart won QTC Stradbroke G1, VATC Toorak H G1, Caulfield Guineas G1, QTC The T J Smith G12nd BTC Doomben 10000 G1, 2nd VRC Newmarket H G1, 2nd MVRC Austalian Stakes G1
Scenic Peak won VRC Emirates G1 (course record), VRC Bobbie Lewis Quality H G3, Yallambee Stud Skakes G3 (twice), Sunshine Coast Glasshouse L
Just Now won AJC Oaks G1, VRC Turnbull Stakes G2, AJC Princess H G3, QTC Ascot H L, 2nd QTC Oaks G1
Skalato 1st past the post with Show A Heart 2nd , Eureka quinnella in VRC Caulfield Guineas G1, (Skalato disqualified on a technicality), won MVRC Aami Vase G2, 2nd VRC Debonair G3, 2nd VRC Concept Sports Stakes L, 4th VRC Derby G1, weighed in 8 times for only 9 starts (9th start unplaced, injured during race)

Eureka Jewel won VRC A.V. Kewney Stakes G2, AJC Adrian Knox Stakes G3, VATC Schweppes Cup L, SAJC Walter Brown Stakes L, 2nd AJC Oaks G1.
Memphis Blues won SAJC Queen of the South G2 twice, STC Queen of the Turf G3, VATC Fashion Stakes LMVRC Crown Lager Stakes L, 2nd SAJC Australasian Oaks G1
Scenic Warrior won VATC Sandown Guineas G2, VRC Bolle Stakes L, 2nd MVRC Australia Stakes G1, 3rd STC Cantebury Guineas G1, 3rd STC Rosehill Guineas G1
Palatious won WATC Perth Cup G2, WATC Cox Stakes G2, 2nd WATC West Australian Oaks G2
Benalla won GC Prime Ministers Cup G2, Toowoomba Cup L
Heroism won QTC Guineas G2

Another Warrior won BATC Chairmans G3, Mooney Valley Cup G2, Newcastle Cup G3 (2004), QTC Eagle Farm Stakes L, 2nd MRC Elcipse Stakes G3, 2nd Qld Tattersall's Cup G3, 3rd STC Canterbury Guineas G1
Russian Rouge won TRC Hobart Cup G3, 3rd Launceston Cup G3
Alma Mater won AJC Adrian Knox G3 (dam of Savannah Success STC Ansett Australia G1, New Zealand Oaks G1) & grandam Savabeel Cox Plate G1 this year

Stanzaic won AJC Show County Quality L, STC The Moet & Chandon L, BTC Doomben Slipper L
Kiwi Warrior won QTC Brisbane HCP L
Oh Blue Angel won VRC Great Western L
Mr Newmarket won QTC Bribie HCP L
Dancing Cossack won TRC Guineas L, TTC St Leger L, 3rd Tasmanian Derby G3, Horse of the Year Tasmania
Semstar won STC Ajax HCP L, 2nd AJC Colin Stephen Quality H G3
Our Today won BATC Chandler Stakes L, QBBS Breeders' Stakes L, (dam of Picaday G1) Qld Broodmare of the Year 2003
Evasion QTC won Queensland Cup L
Serdste won Rockhampton Cup L, 2nd QTC Easter Cup L, 2nd Toowoomba Cup L
Fetes Galantes won QTC McDougal Stakes L, 2nd STC Riesling Slipper G2

Palmyra Bay 2nd Hawkebury Cup L, 3rd BTC Fourex Doomben Cup G1, 3rd Tatt's Chelmsford Stakes G2, 4th STC Hill Stakes G2 (dam of Little Pattie L)
Lovey 2nd STC Winfield Classic G1. Aust. Record holder Flemington 1400m
Pearly Shells 2nd Bribie HCP L, Track record
Russian Trader 3rd VRC St Leger G3 (killed in race fall)
Fans 2nd VRC Queen Elizabeth G2, 2nd SAJC Quit & Win Stakes G3, 2nd St Leger G3, 2nd SAJC Labour Day Cup L, 2nd Murray Bridge Cup L, (beat STC Golden Slipper 2nd Cannonise in the Abcos Breeders Stakes)
Palatinski 2nd VATC Autumn Stakes G3, 2nd VRC Carbine Club Stakes L, 2nd WJT Clarke Stakes L, 2nd SAJC Walter Brown Stakes L, 3rd VATC Sandown Guineas G2, 3rd VATC Schweppes Cup G3, 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas G1
Give to Thee 2nd QTC Queens Cup G3, 2nd Qld Cup L, 3rd IATC Ipswich Cup G3
Freedom Road 2nd Gold Coast Ken Russell 2yo Classic L, 3rd QTC Castlemaine Classic G1, 3rd QTC Exhibition Handicap L
Handsome Warrior 3rd SAJC Victoria Park Stakes G3, (died after race fall)
Hutt Star 2nd VATC Jewel Stakes L
Himalaya Vain 2nd QTC C.E. McDougall Stakes L
Illustrator 2nd Sunshine Coast Anniversary Cup L
Double Duke 2nd Toowoomba Cup L
Remember Romance 3rd BTC Golden Stakes L
Bluetinsk 3rd TTC Launceston Cup G3, 3rd TTC St Leger L
Windy Kate 4th T.J. Smith G1

Tennessee Blue won VRC Grand National Hurdle L and won the Australian award for champion jumper.

Vowtinsk won the VRC Grand National Steeple.

Tennessee Blue and Vowtinsk both by Semipalatinsk,a first for any stallion to sire the winners of both races, also a first for any stud to foal and rear both winners.

 

Other Achievers

Raise A Shout (Raise A Stanza-Temple Top) won at 7 consecutive race starts, 4 at Eagle Farm, 2 at Doomben and 1 at the Gold Coast, a feat that is seldom achieved.

Sea Cabin (x Semipalatinsk (USA)) won Gold Coast Magic Millions
Super Golem (x Semipalatinsk (USA)) won Singapore Magic Millions
Royal Diamond (x Piccolo (GB)) won Malaysian Magic Millions last season
Gasconnade (x Puissance (GB)) won Tamworth Magic Millions

Many high class blacktype winners have descended from dams that have been foaled and reared at Eureka.

List of a few in recent times:

Dams of Winners

1st , 2nd , 3rd , 4th of Lolita Star won VRC Wakefield Stakes G2, 3rd VRC Oaks G1

1st , 2nd , 3rd of Fans won $210,000, 5 times SP

1st , 2nd of Shiva's Revenge won SAJC Derby G1, VRC Blamey Stakes G2, VRC St Ledger G3, 2nd Melbourne Cup G1, 2nd Australian Cup G1, 2nd Adelaide Cup G1

1st , 2nd of Danelagh won VATC Blue Diamond G1, 3 Listed, 2nd VATC 1000 Guineas G1

1st , 2nd of Cable won SAJC The Jansz G3

1st , 2nd of Make Mine Magic won QTC Sir Byrne Hart Stakes G2, Grand Prix Stakes G2, BTC Summer Stakes G3 3 Listed, 2nd QTC P J O'Shea Stakes G2

1st , 2nd of Scenic Warrior won VATC Sandown Guineas G2, VRC Bolle Stakes L, 2nd MVRC Australia Stakes G1, 3rd STC Cantebury Guineas G1, 3rd STC Rosehill Guineas G1

1st , 2nd of Stanzaic won AJC Show County Quality L, STC The Moet & Chandon L, BTC Doomben Slipper L

1st, 2nd of Alma Mater won AJC Adrian Knox G3 etc (dam of Savannah Success STC Ansett Australia G1, WRC NZ Oaks G1, AJC Surround G2)

1st , 2nd of Close Your Eyes won SAJC Angus Brut Stakes G2, SAJC KPMG Stakes L

1st , 2nd of King's Honour winner of $752,000 Singapore Jumbo Jet Trophy G1, 3rd WRC Breeders Guineas G2

1st of Just Now won AJC Oaks G1, VRC Turnbull Stakes G2, AJC Princess H G3, QTC Ascot H L, 2nd QTC Oaks G1

1st of Benalla won GC Prime Ministers Cup G2, Toowoomba Cup L

1st of Picaday won QTC The T.J. Smith G1, BTC Doomben Slipper L

1st of Palatious won WATC Perth Cup G2, WATC Cox Stakes G2, 2nd WATC West Australian Oaks G2

1st of Memphis Blues won SAJC Queen of the South G2 twice, STC Queen of the Turf G3, 2 Listed, 2nd SAJC Australasian Oaks G1

1st of Another Warrior won BATC Chairmans G3, Moonee Valley Cup G2, Newcastle Cup G3, QTC Eagle Farm Stakes L, 2nd MRC Elcipse Stakes G3, 2nd Qld Tattersall's Cup G3, 3rd STC Canterbury Guineas G1

1st of Windy Kate 4th T.J. Smith G1, 4th QTC Sires Produce G1

1st of Lovey 2nd STC Winfield Classic G1, Aust. Record holder Flemington 1400m

And of the list goes on.. ...