Don Corleone


EUREKA STUD

DON CORLEONE

Extreme Choice x Snipzu by Snippetson

2024 Service Fee - $13,200 inc GST *No Foal Refund

Height 15.3 1/2hh

G1 Stallion Match

AN OFFER YOU CAN'T REFUSE

By sire sensation EXTREME CHOICE, Eureka is excited to bring this most elite of emerging sire lines to Queensland. Performing at 13% stakes winners to runners, and producing 3 x Group 1 winners including a Golden Slipper winner in his first two crops, Extreme Choice is dominating with limited numbers.

The highest priced sales horse by his sire in 2021, Don Corleone was purchased for $650,000 as a foal. He backed up his exceptional physique as the fastest colt at the Sydney first 2YO trials. Don Corleone’s first appearance at the races was at Randwick where he won impressively on debut the same race as Golden Slipper winners Stay Inside and Estijaab.

Performing in every major Australian 2YO Group 1 sprinting contest, Don Corleone was unfortunate not to win the Blue Diamond when being eleventh at the 200m mark after being held up in running to flash home for second place. He also finished second to 3 x G1 winner MILITARIZE in the ATC Sires Produce, beating subsequent G1 winners CYLINDER and VEIGHT. And a powerful fourth in the ultimate 2YO contest, The Golden Slipper, behind SHINZO, CYLINDER and KINGS GAMBIT.

After returning as a 3YO with two fast finishing placings including in the Group 2 Danehill Stakes at Flemington, Don Corleone was retired after sustaining a foot injury in his last campaign with earnings of $971,450.

A genuine talent with X-factor and the looks, Don Corleone is an offer you can’t refuse at $13,200 inc GST.

EXTREME CHOICE (AUS)
Ch. 2013
GW 4 wins
f:128 r:93 w:69 SW:12
Not a Single Doubt
B. 2001
SW 4 wins
f:1200 r:1111 w:824 SW:83
Redoute's Choice
B. 1996
GW 5 wins
f:1885 r:1555 w:1217 SW:182
DanehillDanzig7
Razyana2
Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad14
Dancing Show8
Singles Bar
Ch. 1991
SP 2 wins
f:13 r:10 w:8 SW:1
Rory's JesterCrown Jester13
Rory's Rocket1
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Extremely
B. 2005
NR
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:1
Hussonet
Ch. 1991
SP 2 wins
f:1343 r:1090 w:853 SW:99
Mr. ProspectorRaise a Native8
Gold Digger13
SacahuistaRaja Baba3
Nalees Flying Flag9
Going to Extremes
B. 1994
SW 11 wins
f:8 r:7 w:5
Nasty and BoldNaskra3
College Bold1
Ole Bow WowerOle Bob Bowers4
Sweet Endeavour12
SNIPZU (AUS)
B. 2009
SP 4 wins
f:6 r:6 w:5
Snippetson
B. 2001
SW 4 wins
f:981 r:815 w:525 SW:15
Snippets
B. 1984
GW 9 wins
f:828 r:739 w:602 SW:57
LunchtimeSilly Season1
Great Occasion7
Easy DateGrand Chaudiere19
Scampering20
Snowdrift
B. 1994
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:10 SW:3
Polish PrecedentDanzig7
Past Example8
SnowtopThatching5
Icing13
Pilgrim
B. 1998
Wnr 2 wins
f:15 r:14 w:11
Danehill
B. 1986

GW 4 wins
f:2414 r:2083 w:1631 SW:347
DanzigNorthern Dancer2
Pas de Nom7
RazyanaHis Majesty4
Spring Adieu2
Briscay
B. 1986
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:8 SW:1
MarscayBiscay2
Heart of Market4
BrianneKnightly Manner1
Flow By1

 

1st Dam

Snipzu, by Snippetson. 4 wins at 2, A$475,400, BRC Qantac Blackwater 2YO H., BCD Technologies 2YO H., SCTC LJ Hooker Caloundra 2YO P., Toowoomba TC JJ Atkins Sky Racing QTIS 2YO P., 2d ATC Gimcrack S., L, BRC Darley Australia H., GCTC Sky Racing QTIS 600 2YO P., Rockhampton JC XXXX Gold Magic Millions P., 3d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Calaway Gal S., L. Half-sister to Paredo. Dam of six named foals, all raced, five winners, inc:-

The Drinks Cart - Kai Xin Dragon (H.K.) (g by Unencumbered) 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$143,750, HK$1,275,850, GCTC Stronger 2YO H., Patron Silver 2YO H., TAB 2YO H., HKJC Sacred Kingdom H., 3d BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1, GCTC Aquis Gold Nugget 2YO H., HKJC Eagle's Nest H.

Don Corleone (c by Extreme Choice) Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

PILGRIM, by Danehill. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in Aust. Half-sister to ARKADY, Arkadina (dam of OLONANA, SUPER SAVINGS), Nitrate (dam of PARIS PETARD). Dam of 15 foals, 14 to race, 11 winners, inc:-

Snipzu (Snippetson) 4 wins. See above.

Paredo (Better Than Ready) 2 wins at 1200m, A$156,600, BRC Nugrow H., Ipswich TC Handmade Expo Market H., 2d SCTC Parklands Tavern H., GCTC Aquis 2YO P., 3d BRC Mode P., L.

 

3rd Dam

BRISCAY, by Marscay. Winner at 2, 2d AJC Ruling Ways H., MMI Insurance 3YO Fillies H., BATC Elders Bloodstock H. Sister to Brinney. Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

ARKADY (Myocard) 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$641,840, STC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Frank Underwood Cup, L, Flotilla Welter H., GJC Moore 2YO H., Queanbeyan Cup, AJC GT Rowe 2YO H., STC Balydoyle H., 2d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, ACT RC Canberra Cup, L, AJC GP Nailon Flying Welter H., 3d AJC Maroubra 2YO H., 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, VRC Saab H., Gr.2, VATC Sandown Classic, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.2.

Arkadina. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, 2d STC VIP Marquee H. Dam of-

OLONANA (More Than Ready) 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$181,800, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, MRC Biscay H., STC Tacking Point Tavern 2YO H., 4th VRC Red Roses S., L. Producer.

SUPER SAVINGS (Secret Savings) 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$128,095, AJC Breeders' P., L, MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H., 2d VRC Rashlore H., 3d Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., MVRC Cathay Pacific H., MRC Blazing Saddles H.

Nitrate. Winner at 1500m in Aust. Dam of-

PARIS PETARD (Mujahid) 7 wins-6 at 2-to 1400m, A$338,075, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Gimcrack S., L, Paklani P., Tibradden 2YO H., Tudor Mak 2YO H., Stainless Steel Range 2YO H., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2. Dam of-

Paris Cracker. Placed at 3, 3d WATC LD Total H. Dam of-

In Love With Paris (Rogano) 5 wins at 1200m, 1500m, A$420,300, WATC Amelia Park Beef H., Amelia Park H., Tabtouch H., Quayclean H., Swick Mining Services P., 2d WATC Carbine Club of WA S., L, Vale Peter Appleyard P., Schweppes H., Muscular Dystrophy WA H., Ballpoint Construction H., Glenroy Chaff H., 3d WATC Neometals H., Tabtouch-Better Your Bet H., Crown Perth H., Seppelt Wines H.

Catherine Wheel. 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$162,005, WATC Ducimus at Rivercrestpark H., Nicole Botica Memorial H., 2d WATC Chandler Macleod H., 3d WATC Nick Troup Birthday H., Julie and Mike's Birthday H. Dam of-

Blue Rocket (Blue Point) Winner at 2, A$135,220, in 2023-24, WATC National Pump and Energy 2YO P., 2d Bunbury TC Celebrates 150th Anniversary 2YO P., 3d WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2.

Zentrate (Zentsov Street) 3 wins from 1400m to 1650m, A$118,350, WATC Westspeed 3YO H.-twice, Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Melvista S., L, Dayana P., Johnnie Walker H., 3d WATC Challenge S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 4th WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L.

Paris Heart. Raced 3 times. Dam of-

Infathuated (Fath) 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$341,626, WATC Westspeed H., Cater Care H., James Boag's Premium H., Crown Towers Trophy H., Tabtouch H., Perth Racing Facebook H., 2d WATC Old Comrade S., L, Real Iced Tea Co H., Amelia Park Lamb H., Westspeed H., 3d WATC Cyril Flower H., L, Amelia Park H., Master Plumbers H., Belmont Bonanza H., Tabtouch H., Happy 40th Birthday Troy Turner H.

EXTREME CHOICE 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$1,736,250, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2017. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Aust. in 2020-21. Leading First Season Sire in Aust. in 2020-21. Sire of 93 progeny to race, 65 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $15 million, 12 stakes winners, 6 stakes placegetters, inc.




SHE'S EXTREME (19f, So Secret, Quest for Fame). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m to 2022-23, A$1,694,325, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Magic Night S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Flight S., Gr.1, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Furious S., Gr.2.

ESPIONA (18f, O'Reilly, Pins). 7 wins to 1500m to 2023-24, A$3,179,715, ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Golden Pendant, Gr.2, James HB Carr S., Gr.3, MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3, VRC Desirable S., L, ATC The Invitation, Admire Mars at Arrowfield P., 2d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Sprint Classic, Gr.1, ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

STAY INSIDE (18c, Anabaa, Nothin' Leica Dane). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2020-21.3 wins at 2, A$2,247,600, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pierro 2YO P., Paul Hoffman 2YO H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2.

TIGER OF MALAY (18c, More Than Ready, Bluebird). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,000,250, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Forum Group Kirkham 2YO P., 2d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.3, Dulcify S., L, 3d BRC JJ Atkins P., Gr.1.

EXTREMELY LUCKY (18g, Stratum, King's High). 4 wins to 1100m to 2023-24, A$242,375, SAJC John Hawkes S., Gr.3, Lightning S., L, Thomas Farms H., 2d SAJC Keep the Legacy Promise H., 3d MVRC Carlyon S., L.

EXTREME WARRIOR (18c, Show a Heart, Danewin). 3 wins to 1200m, A$295,550, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Bel Esprit S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

KNIGHT'S CHOICE (19g, More Than Ready, The Commander). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$332,150, SCTC Winx Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Vale Wayne Purchase H., Membership on Sale Now H., 2d Ipswich TC Blondies Powder Coating P., 3d BRC Eva Air Evergreen H.

WOLLOMBI (19f, Hinchinbrook, Snippets). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2022-23, A$315,600, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H., Castelvecchio First Yearlings H., Furphy H., 3d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Hellbent at Yarraman Park 2YO H., 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3.

EXTREMIST (18f, Johannesburg, Marscay). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2023-24, A$388,750, BRC Keith Noud H., L, XXXX P., Derby Raceday P., Carnival Plus Membership H., Electrical Trades Union H., 2d BRC Bright Shadow H., L, Sky Racing H., Nova 106.9 NYE Party Sale H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Eureka Stud Classic, L-twice, BRC Mount Franklin H., Ipswich TC Ray White Ipswich H., 4th BRC Nudgee S., L, Just Now H., L.

EXTREME FLIGHT (18g, Galileo, Zabeel). 5 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$320,375, MRC Gothic S., L, Tile Importer H., 2d MVRC Summer Sprinters Series Final H., 4th MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2.

MERIDIUS (19g, Stryker, Encosta de Lago). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$478,640, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, VRC Cirka P., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, MVRC Inglis P., 3d GCTC Rising Stars P.

XTREMETIME (18f, War Front, Unbridled). 2 wins at 2, A$131,725, ATC Woodlands S., L, Hyland Race Colours 2YO H.

Extreme Threat (20f, Northern Meteor, Sir Cat). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24, A$114,100, 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2.

Don Corleone (20c, Snippetson, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2022-23, A$971,450, ATC Petaluma 2YO H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Gothic S., L, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

Chosen Legend (21f, Onemorenomore, More Than Ready). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 3d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL.

Extreme Diva (21f, Fastnet Rock, Snippets). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Pierro 2YO P., 4th ATC Widden S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3.

Tessa's Choice (21f, Sebring, Marju). Placed at 2 in 2023-24, 3d VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3.

Make a Call (20g, Dubawi, Flying Spur). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2000m to 2023-24, A$163,300, 2d ATC Fernhill H., L, Yes Yes Yes First Yearlings 2YO P., 3d Canberra RC Black Opal, Gr.3, 4th ATC TL Baillieu H., Gr.3, Breeders' P., Gr.3.

Abseiler (18g, Wanted, Serheed). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2023-24, A$137,805, VRC Summer Twilight Series 2YO H., 4th MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

Parkour (21g, Sebring, Encosta de Lago). Winner at 2 in 2023-24, A$170,250, ATC Precise Air 2YO H., 2d Ballarat TC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 4th ATC Skyline S., Gr.2.

Extreme Step (18f, Giant's Causeway, Gone West). 5 wins to 1300m to 2023-24, A$155,225, MVRC Harry 7 Years at Cirka H., MRC Royal Meeting Early 2YO Speed H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Communities H.

Super Extreme (18g, Grand Lodge, Brief Truce). 4 wins to 1400m to 2023-24, A$233,735, ATC TAB Highway H.-twice, 2d ATC TAB Highway H.-twice.

Set to Prophet (18g, Reset, Brocco). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$138,175, SAJC Twilight Racing October H., Murray Bridge RC Carlton Draught H., 2d SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., Thomas Farms H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Industries H.

Titan of Choice (18g, Any Given Saturday, Danehill). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$286,015, MRC Country Mile Series Final, SAJC Junction H., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Blended Bets H., Ladbrokes Switch H.

Remlaps Commander (19c, General Nediym, Jade Robbery). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m in 2022-23, A$113,500, Gosford RC TAB Highway H.

Mohawk Brave (18g, Munnings, Sky Classic). 3 wins to 1400m, Hawkes Bay Sam's Karaka Pick Lot 117 S., Manawatu RC Aberdeen on Broadway H., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1.

Vermentino (18g, Viscount, Zeditave). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2022-23, A$80,750, MRC Ladbrokes Punter Assist H., Ladbrokes Same Race Multi H.

Extremely Rowdy (20f, Bel Esprit, Brief Truce). 2 wins at 1200m in 2023-24, A$149,740, Cranbourne TC Frankston Sand Soil & Mini Mix H.

High Choice (18g, Lil E. Tee, Relaunch). 2 wins at 1550m, 2000m, Cambridge JC Martin Collins NZ S., 2d Waikato RC Equipotential Thanks Racegoers H., Hawkes Bay Colliers Commercial H., BOP RC Worlds End Bar & Restaurant H., 3d Otaki Maori RC Harcourts Otaki S.

Palamos (18g, Forest Wildcat, Forty Niner). 2 wins at 2, Waikato RC NZB RTR Trainers Series 2YO S., ARC Skycity 2YO H., 3d Hawkes Bay NZB Ready to Run Sale S.

His sire sons include Stay Inside, Tiger of Malay, Extreme Warrior, etc.

Will commence stud duties in Australia in 2024


(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2612-A$911,450
37--2A$60,000
Totals:13122A$971,450
At 2 : ATC (Randwick) Petaluma 2YO H. (1000m), 2d ATC (Randwick) Sires' Produce S., Gr.1 (1400m to Militarize and beating Pier Pressure), MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Little Brose and beating Arkansaw Kid), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m)
At 3 : 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2 (1100m to Stretan Angel and I Am Unstoppable), MRC Gothic S., L (1200m to Arkansaw Kid and Facile)
FEATURE VIDEO

Blue Diamond Stakes 2023

FEATURE VIDEO

Debut Win - Petaluma Handicap Randwick